School Staff

Lisa Byron

Deputy Headteacher
Chris Parker

Religious Education
Elaine Spedding - Head of Department
Bev Hevey - Key Stage 2 Transition Coordinator
Jo Holdsworth - Citizenship Coordinator
Sarah McGee - Bridge Project Coordinator
Andrew McHugh - Responsibility for Law
Eileen Urwin - Coordinator KS3 RE
Fiona Waites
Sarah Winterburn
Jennifer Embleton

Dominic Quigley - Head of Art
Natasha Kipling
Nathan Nugent

Business Studies
Louise Martin - Head of Department
Rebecca Lupton
Andrew Reeve - Work Related Learning Coordinator
Sharyn Renwick

Laura Hayes - Head of Department
Patrick Barber - Head of Media Studies
Matt Dunn - Assistant Headteacher / Director of Sixth Form
Marianne Gillow
Darren Johnson
Hannah Johnston
Eleanor Moran - Assistant Head of Department
Emily O’Hara
Anna Oulton - Assistant Head of Department
Stephanie Robinson - Head of Wilfrid House
Natalie Rose - Head of Drama
Rebecca Tierney - Head of Cuthbert House
Beth Sowerby - Assistant Head of Department
Louise Wilkinson - Head of Year 10

Nicola Hardy
C Hanson
Amy Hannant

Health & Social Care
Laura Young - Head of Vocational Courses
Lyndsay Batty - Head of Sociology
Rachel Carter - Assistant Head of Year 10

Rob Johnson - Head of Humanities
Clare Howard
Sarah Miller - Assistant Head of Year 8
Andria Scorer - KS3 Co-ordinator
Andrea Toulson

Gavin McIntyre - Assistant Headteacher
Alex Brook
Sarah MacDermott - Assistant Headteacher
David Minton

Leanne Devlin - Head of Department
Paul Rolston - Lead Practitioner
David Athey
Emma Clark
Paul Dixon
Colin Donnelly
Caroline Brown
Nicola Higgins - Assistant Head of Department
Caroline Hughes
Simon Johnson - Assistant Head of Department
Richard Morley - Assistant Head of Department
Claire Pullen - Assistant Headteacher

Kim Wearmouth - Head of Department
Rebecca Bell - Head of Aidan House

Modern Foreign Languages
Phil Robertson - Head of Department
Kerry Mould
Amy Richardson
Ross Guy

Physical Education
Jo Somers - Head of Department
John Holmes - Swimming Instructor / Lifeguard
Maureen McGowan - Head of Year 7
Daniel Palmer
Charlotte Pryer - Assistant Head of Year 11
Daniel Smith - Assistant Head of Year 11
Steve Smith - Head of Year 9
Andrew Turnbull
Marie Widdowson - Head of Year - Sixth Form

Helen Thompson - Head of Department / Head of Year - Sixth Form
Varsha Nighoskar - Assistant Head of Year 9

Tara Saville - Head of Department
Helen Barnham - Head of Year 11
Philippa Clarke
Stuart Ebberley - Assistant Head of Department
Will Leech
Claire Little
Steven Lord - Assistant Head of Department
Rachel McAloon - Head of Year 8
Evan Mulligan
Helen Robertson
Graham Rose - Assistant Head of Department
Linda Ross
Chris Woods

SEN Learning Support
Kathryn Palmer - SENDCo
Katie Allaway - Learning Support Assistant
Sue Burke - Learning Support Assistant
Martine Creamer - Learning Support Assistant
Charlotte Davis - Learning Support Assistant
Nicola Gough - Learning Support Assistant
Glynis Illczyszyn - Learning Support Assistant
Marise Mangles - Learning Support Assistant
Angela Smith - Learning Support Assistant

Lucy Maddison - Head of Design Technology
George Adair
Seana Coulthard - Assistant Head of Year 7
Lindsey Hillyard - Lead Practitioner
Paula Watson - Assistant Headteacher / Designated Lead Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Administrative Staff
Vicky Howard - Office Manager / Headteacher's PA / Clerk to Governors
Mandy Allen - Attendance
Stephanie Anderson - Personnel
Julie Clark - Exams
Danielle Dowson - Data
Bernadette Giblin - Receptionist / Sixth Form
Karen Lewis - Reprographics
Jayne Summerbell - Funding / Census
Cynthia Swindells - Head of Year Support

Ashley Hill - Finance Manager
Joanne Hart - Finance Assistant
Sarah Nevin - Bursar

Site Management
John Morris - Premises Manager
Colin Hardy - Caretaker - Maintenance
Mike Metcalf - Assistant Caretaker
Keith Stamp - Caretaker - Health & Safety
Gary Tonge - Assistant Caretaker

Student Welfare
Susie Denning - Family Support Worker
Dave Mawdsley - Learning Support Co-ordinator / Learning Mentor
Emma Ramsey - Chaplain
Michael Stephenson - Senior Learning Mentor
Julie Usher - Student Welfare Team Co-ordinator / Child Protection and Safeguarding Team

Jaquie Holloway - Arts Coordinator

Learning Resource Centre
Linzi Heads - Learning Resource Centre Manager / Year 7

Amy Lawson - Chef Manager

Sixth Form Support
Anne Goddard - Careers Advisor (KEY Stage 4 & 5)
Matthew Kipling - Learning Mentor / Child Protection and Safeguarding Team

Cover Supervisors
Emma Giblin
John Lamb
Alan Mangles
Sean Wallace

Technical Support
Chris Boyd - Science
Janet Bradley - Science
David Cassidy - ICT
David Law - ICT
Ian Maddison - Technology
Sean Sedgewick - ICT
Andy Tacon - Apprentice ICT Technician

Educational Visits Support
Allan Barker
Paul Wilson