School Staff

Headteacher
L Byron

Deputy Headteacher
C Parker

Religious Education
E Smith - Head of Department
B Hevey - Key Stage 2 Transition Coordinator
J Holdsworth - Citizenship Coordinator
S McGee - Bridge Project Coordinator
A McHugh - Responsibility for Law
E Urwin - Coordinator KS3 RE
F Waites
S Winterburn
J Embleton

Art
D Quigley - Head of Art
N Kipling
N Nugent

Business Studies
L Martin - Head of Department
R Lupton
A Reeve - Work Related Learning Coordinator
S Renwick

English
L Hayes - Head of Department
P Barber - Head of Media Studies
M Dunn - Assistant Headteacher / Director of Sixth Form
M Gillow
D Johnson
H Johnston
E Moran - Assistant Head of Department
E O’Hara
A Oulton - Assistant Head of Department
S Robinson - Head of Wilfrid House
N Rose - Head of Drama
R Tierney - Head of Cuthbert House
B Sowerby - Assistant Head of Department
L Wilkinson - Head of Year 10

Geography
N Hardy
C Hanson
A Hannant

Health & Social Care
L Young - Head of Vocational Courses
L Batty - Head of Sociology
R Carter - Assistant Head of Year 10

History
R Johnson - Head of Humanities
C Howard
S Miller - Assistant Head of Year 8
A Scorer - KS3 Co-ordinator
A Toulson

ICT
G McIntyre - Assistant Headteacher
A Brook
S MacDermott - Assistant Headteacher
D Minton

Mathematics
L Devlin - Head of Department
P Rolston - Lead Practitioner
D Athey
E Clark
P Dixon
C Donnelly
C Brown
N Higgins - Assistant Head of Department
C Hughes
S Johnson - Assistant Head of Department
R Morley - Assistant Head of Department
C Pullen - Assistant Headteacher

Music
K Wearmouth - Head of Department
R Bell - Head of Aidan House

Modern Foreign Languages
P Robertson - Head of Department
K Mould
A Richardson
R Guy

Physical Education
J Somers - Head of Department
J Holmes - Swimming Instructor / Lifeguard
M McGowan - Head of Year 7
D Palmer
C Pryer - Assistant Head of Year 11
D Smith - Assistant Head of Year 11
S Smith - Head of Year 9
A Turnbull
M Widdowson - Head of Year - Sixth Form

Psychology
H Thompson - Head of Department / Head of Year - Sixth Form
V Nighoskar - Assistant Head of Year 9

Science
T Saville - Head of Department
H Barnham - Head of Year 11
P Clarke
S Ebberley - Assistant Head of Department
W Leech
C Little
S Lord - Assistant Head of Department
R McAloon - Head of Year 8
E Mulligan
H Robertson
G Rose - Assistant Head of Department
L Ross
C Woods

SEN Learning Support
K Palmer - SENDCo
K Allaway - Learning Support Assistant
S Burke - Learning Support Assistant
M Creamer - Learning Support Assistant
C Davis - Learning Support Assistant
N Gough - Learning Support Assistant
M Mangles - Learning Support Assistant
A Smith - Learning Support Assistant

Technology
L Maddison - Head of Design Technology
G Adair
S Coulthard - Assistant Head of Year 7
L Hillyard - Lead Practitioner
P Watson - Assistant Headteacher / Designated Lead Child Protection and Safeguarding Lead

Administrative Staff
M Allen - Attendance
S Anderson - Personnel
J Clark - Exams
D Dowson - Data
B Giblin - Receptionist / Sixth Form
K Lewis - Reprographics
J Summerbell - Funding / Census
C Swindells - Head of Year Support

Finance
A Hill - Finance Manager
J Hart - Finance Assistant
S Nevin - Bursar

Site Management
J Morris - Premises Manager
M Metcalf - Assistant Caretaker
K Stamp - Caretaker - Health & Safety
G Tonge - Assistant Caretaker

Student Welfare
S Denning - Family Support Worker
D Mawdsley - Learning Support Co-ordinator / Learning Mentor
E Ramsey - Chaplain
M Stephenson - Senior Learning Mentor
J Usher - Student Welfare Team Co-ordinator / Child Protection and Safeguarding Team

Arts
J Holloway - Arts Coordinator

Learning Resource Centre
L Heads - Learning Resource Centre Manager / Year 7

Catering
A Lawson - Chef Manager

Sixth Form Support
A Goddard - Careers Advisor (KEY Stage 4 & 5)
M Kipling - Learning Mentor / Child Protection and Safeguarding Team

Cover Supervisors
E Giblin
J Lamb
A Mangles
S Wallace

Technical Support
C Boyd - Science
J Bradley - Science
D Cassidy - ICT
D Law - ICT
I Maddison - Technology
S Sedgewick - ICT
G Brown - Apprentice ICT Technician
J Elve - Apprentice ICT Technician

Educational Visits Support
A Barker
P Wilson